Birds of Illinois checklist

Class Aves

Order Anseriformes

Family Anatidae

Sub-family Dendrocygninae

(Dendrocygna bicolor – Fulvous Whistling Duck)
(Dendrocygna autumnalis ­ Black-bellied Whistling Duck)

Sub-family Anserinae

Anser albifrons – Greater White-fronted Goose
Chen caerulescens – Snow Goose (Blue and White phases)
Chen rossii – Ross’s Goose
Branta hutchinsii-Cackling Goose
Branta canadensis – Canada Goose *
Branta bernicla – Brant
Cygnus olor – Mute Swan I *
Cygnus buccinator – Trumpeter Swan X *
Cygnus columbianus – Tundra Swan

Sub-family Anatinae

Aix sponsa – Wood Duck *
Anas strepera – Gadwall *
Anas penelope – Eurasian Wigeon
Anas americana – American Wigeon
Anas rubripes – American Black Duck *
Anas platyrhynchos – Mallard *
(Anas fulvigula – Mottled Duck)
Anas discors – Blue-winged Teal *
Anas cyanoptera – Cinnamon Teal
Anas clypeata – Northern Shoveler *
(Anas bahamensis – White-cheeked Pintail)
Anas acuta – Northern Pintail *
(Anas querquedula – Garganey)
Anas crecca – Green-winged Teal *
Aythya valisineria – Canvasback
Aythya americana – Redhead *
Aythya collaris – Ring-necked Duck
(Aythya fuligula – Tufted Duck)
Aythya marila – Greater Scaup
Aythya affinis – Lesser Scaup *
Somateria spectabilis – King Eider
(Somateria mollissima – Common Eider)
Histrionicus histrionicus – Harlequin Duck
Melanitta perspicillata – Surf Scoter
Melanitta fusca – White-winged Scoter
Melanitta nigra – Black Scoter
Clangula hyemalis – Long-tailed Duck (Oldsquaw)
Bucephala albeola – Bufflehead
Bucephala clangula – Common Goldeneye
Bucephala islandica – Barrow’s Goldeneye
Lophodytes cucullatus – Hooded Merganser *
Mergus merganser – Common Merganser
Mergus serrator – Red-breasted Merganser
Oxyura jamaicensis – Rudy Duck *

Order Galliformes

Family Phasianidae

Sub-family Phasianinae

Perdix perdix – Gray Partridge I *
Phasianus colchicus – Ring-necked Pheasant I *

Sub-family Tetraoninae

Bonasa umbellus – Ruffed Grouse X, but reintroduced *
Tympanuchus phasianellus – Sharp-tailed Grouse X *
Tympanuchus cupido – Greater Prairie Chicken SE *

Sub-family Meleagridinae

Meleagris gallopavo – Wild Turkey X, but reintroduced *

Family Odontophoridae

Colinus virginianus – Northern Bobwhite *

Order Gaviiformes

Family Gaviidae

Gavia stellata – Red-throated Loon
Gavia arcticus – Arctic Loon
(Gavia pacifica – Pacific Loon)
Gavia immer – Common Loon
(Gavia adamsii – Yellow-billed Loon)

Order Podicipediformes

Family Podicipedidae

Podilymbus podiceps – Pied-billed Grebe *
Podiceps auritus – Horned Grebe
Podiceps grisegena – Red-necked Grebe
Podiceps nigricollis – Eared Grebe *
Aechmorphorus occidentalis – Western Grebe
(Aechmorphorus clarkii – Clark’s Grebe)

Order Pelecaniformes

Family Sulidae

(Morus bassanus – Northern Gannet)

Family Pelecanidae

Pelecanus erythrorhynchos – American White Pelican
(Pelecanus occidentalis – Brown Pelican) FE

Family Phalacrocoracidae

(Phalacrocorax brasilianus – Neotropic (Olivaceous) Cormorant)
Phalacrocorax auritus – Double-crested Cormorant *

Family Anhingidae

(Anhinga anhinga – Anhinga)

Family Fregatidae

(Fregata magnificens – Magnificant Frigatebird)

Order Ciconiiformes

Family Ardeidae

Botaurus lentiginosus – American Bittern SE *
Ixobrychus exilis – Least Bittern ST *
Ardea herodias – Great Blue Heron *
Ardea alba – Great Egret *
Egretta thula – Snowy Egret SE *
Egretta caerulea – Little Blue Heron SE *
Egretta tricolor – Tricolored Heron
(Egretta rufescens – Reddish Egret)
Bubulcus ibis – Cattle Egret *
Butorides virescens – Green Heron *
Nycticorax nycticorax – Black-crowned Night-heron SE *
Nytanassa violaceus – Yellow-crowned Night-heron SE *

Family Threskiornithidae

Sub-family Threskiornithinae

(Eudocimus albus – White Ibis)
Plegadis falcinellus – Glossy Ibis
Plegadis chihi – White-faced Ibis

Sub-family Plataleinae

(Platalea ajaja – Roseate Spoonbill X?)

Family Ciconiidae

(Mycteria americana – Wood Stork) FE

Family Cathartidae

Coragyps altratus – Black Vulture *
Cathartes aura – Turkey Vulture *

Order Falconiformes

Family Accipitridae

Sub-family Pandioninae

Pandion haliaetus – Osprey SE *

Sub-family Accipitrinae

Elanoides forficatus – Swallow-tailed Kite
(Elanus leucurus – White-tailed (Black-shouldered) Kite)
Ictina mississippiensis – Mississippi Kite SE *
Haliaeetus leucocephalus – Bald Eagle ST FT *
Circus cyaneus – Northern Harrier SE *
Accipiter striatus – Sharp-shinned Hawk *
Accipiter cooperii – Cooper’s Hawk *
Accipiter gentilis – Northern Goshawk
Buteo lineatus – Red-shouldered Hawk *
Buteo platypterus – Broad-winged Hawk *
Buteo swainsoni – Swainson’s Hawk SE *
Buteo jamaicensis – Red-tailed Hawk *
Buteo regalis – Ferruginous Hawk
Buteo lagopus – Rough-legged Hawk
Aquila chrysaetos – Golden Eagle

Family Falconidae

Sub-family Falconinae

Falco sparverius – American Kestrel *
Falco columbarius – Merlin
Falco rusticolus – Gyrfalcon
Falco peregrinus – Peregrine Falcon ST X, but reintroduced *
Falco mexicanus – Prairie Falcon

Order Gruiformes

Family Rallidae

Coturnicops noveboracensis – Yellow Rail
Laterallus jamaicensis – Black Rail SE *
Rallus elegans – King Rail SE *
Rallus limicola – Virginia Rail WL *
Porzana carolina – Sora WL *
Porphyrio martinica – Purple Gallinule *
Gallinula chloropus – Common Moorhen ST *
Fulica americana – American Coot *

Family Gruidae

Grus canadensis – Sandhill Crane ST *
(Grus americana – Whooping Crane) FE

Order Charadriiformes

Family Charadriidae

Pluvialis squatarola – Black-bellied Plover
Pluvialis dominica – American Golden-Plover
(Charadrius alexandrinus – Snowy Plover)
Charadrius semipalmatus – Semipalmated Plover
Charadrius melodus – Piping Plover X SE FE *
Charadrius vociferus – Killdeer *

Family Recurvirostridae

Himantopus mexicanus – Black-necked Stilt *
Recurvirostra americana – American Avocet

Family Scolopacidae

Tringa melanoleuca – Greater Yellowlegs
Tringa flavipes – Lesser Yellowlegs
Tringa solitaria – Solitary Sandpiper
Catoptrophorus semipalmatus – Willet
Actitis macularius – Spotted Sandpiper *
Bartramia longicauda – Upland Sandpiper SE *
Numenius borealis – Eskimo Curlew FE
Numenius phaeopus – Whimbrel
Numenius americanus – Long-billed Curlew
Limosa haemmastica – Hudsonian godwit
Limosa fedoa – Marbled Godwit
Arenaria interpres – Ruddy Turnstone
Calidris canutus – Red Knot
Calidris alba – Sanderling
Calidris pusilla – Semipalmated Sandpiper
Calidris mauri – Western Sandpiper
Calidris minutilla – Least Sandpiper
Calidris fuscicollis – White-rumped Sandpiper
Calidris bairdi – Baird’s Sandpiper
Calidris melanotos – Pectoral Sandpiper
(Calidris acuminata – Sharp-tailed Sandpiper)
Calidris maritima – Purple Sandpiper
Calidris alpina – Dunlin
(Calidris ferruginea – Curlew Sandpiper)
Calidris himantopus – Stilt Sandpiper
Tryngites subruficollis – Buff-breasted Sandpiper
Philomachus pugnax – Ruff
Limnodromus griseus – Short-billed Dowitcher
Limnodromus scolopaceus – Long-billed Dowitcher
Gallinago delicata – Wilson’s Snipe WL *
Scolopax minor – American Woodcock *
Phalaropus tricolor – Wilson’s Phalarope SE *
Phalaropus lobatus – Red-necked (Northern) Phalarope *
Phalaropus fulicarius – Red Phalarope

Family Laridae

Sub-family Stercorariinae

Stercorarius pomarinus – Pomarine Jaeger
Stercorarius parasiticus – Parasitic Jaeger
Stercorarius longicaudis – Long-tailed Jaeger

Sub-family Larinae

Larus atricilla – Laughing Gull
Larus pipixcan – Franklin’s Gull
Larus minutus – Little Gull
(Larus ridibundus – (Common) Black-headed Gull)
Larus philadelphia – Bonaparte’s Gull
(Larus canus – Mew Gull)
Larus delawarensis – Ring-billed Gull *
Larus californica – California Gull
Larus argentatus – Herring Gull *
Larus thayeri – Thayer’s Gull
Larus glaucoides – Iceland Gull
Larus fuscus – Lesser Black-backed Gull
(Larus schistisagus – Slaty-backed Gull)
(Larus occidentalis – Western Gull)
(Larus glaucescens – Glaucous-winged Gull)
Larus hyperboreus – Glaucous Gull
Larus marinus – Great Black-backed Gull
Xema sabini – Sabine’s Gull
Rissa tridactyla – Black-legged Kittiwake
(Rhodostethis rosea – Ross’s Gull)
(Pagophila eburnea – Ivory Gull)

Sub-family Sterninae

Sterna nilotica – Gull-billed Tern)
Sterna caspia – Caspian Tern
(Sterna maxima – Royal Tern)
Sterna sandvicensis – Sandwich Tern)
Sterna hirundo – Common Tern SE *
(Stern paradisaea – Arctic Tern)
Sterna forsteri – Forster’s Tern SE *
Sterna antillarum – Least Tern SE FE *
(Sterna fuscata – Sooty Tern)
(Phaetusa simplex – Large-billed Tern)
Chlidonias niger – Black Tern SE *

Sub-family Rynchopinae

(Rynchops niger – Black Skimmer)

Family Alcidae

(Alle alle – Dovkie)
(Synthliboramphus antiquus – Ancient Murrelet)

Order Columbiformes

Family Columbidae

Columba livia – Rock Pigeon *
Patagioenas fasciata – Band-tailed Pigeon)
(Streptopelia decaocto – Eurasin Collared-dove) I
(Zenaida asiatica – White-winged Dove)
Zenaida macroura – Mourning Dove *
Ectopistes migratoriu – Passenger Pigeon (†) *
(Columbina inca – Inca dove)
(Columbina passerina – Common Ground-dove)

Order Psittaciformes

Family Psittacidae

Sub-family Arinae

Myiopsitta monachus – Monk Parakeet I *
Conuropsis carolinensis – Carolina Parakeet (†) *

Order Cuculiformes

Family Cuculidae

Sub-family Coccyzinae

Coccyzus erythropthalmus – Black-billed Cuckoo *
Coccyzus americanus – Yellow-billed Cuckoo *

Sub-family Crotophaginae

(Crotophaga sulcirofris – Groove-billed Ani)

Order Strigiformes

Family Tytonidae

Tyto alba – (Common) Barn-owl SE *

Family Strigidae

Megascops asio – Eastern Screech-owl *
Bubo virginianus – Great Horned Owl *
Bubo scandiaca – Snowy Owl
Surina ulula – Northern Hawk-owl
Athene cunicularia – Burrowing Owl
Strix varia – Barred Owl *
Asio otus – Long-eared Owl *
Asio flammeus – Short-eared Owl SE *
Aegolius funereus – Boreal Owl
Aegolius acadicus – Northern Saw-whet Owl *

Order Caprimulgiformes

Family Caprimulgidae

Sub-family Chordeilinae

Chordeiles minor – Common Nighthawk *

Sub-family Caprimulginae

Caprimulgus carolinensis – Chuck-will’s-widow *
Caprimulgus vociferus – Whip-poor-will *

Order Apodiformes

Family Apodidae

Sub-family Chaeturinae

Chaetura pelagica – Chimney Swift *

Family Trochilidae

Sub-family Trochilinae

Archilochus colubris – Ruby-throated Hummingbird *
(Selasphorus platycercus – Broad-tailed Hummingbird)
(Selasphorus rufus – Rufous Hummingbird)
(Selasphorus sasin – Allen’s Hummingbird)

Order Coraciiformes

Family Alcedinidae

Sub-family Cerylinae

Ceryle alcyon – Belted Kingfisher *

Order Piciformes

Family Picidae

Sub-family Picinae

Melanerpes erythrocephalus – Red-headed Woodpecker *
Melanerpes carolinus – Red-bellied Woodpecker *
(Sphyrapicus thyroides – Williamson’s Sapsucker)
Sphyrapicus varius – Yellow-bellied Sapsucker *
Picoides pubescens – Downy Woodpecker *
Picoides villosus – Hairy Woodpecker *
(Picoides borealis – Red-cockaded Woodpecker)
Picoides arcticus – Black-backed Woodpecker
Colaptes auratus – Northern Flicker *
Dryocopus pileatus – Pileated Woodpecker *
Campephilus principalis – Ivory-billed Woodpecker FE X

Order Passeriformes

Family Tyrannidae

Sub-family Fluvicolinae

Contopus cooperi – Olive-sided Flycatcher
Contopus virens – Eastern Wood-pewee *
Empidonax flaviventris – Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
Empidonax virescens – Acadian Flycatcher *
Empidonax alnorum – Alder Flycatcher *
Empidonax traillii – Willow Flycatcher *
Empidonax minimus – Least Flycatcher *
Sayornis phoebe – Eastern Phoebe *
(Sayornis saya – Say’s Phoebe)
(Pyrocephalus rubinus – Vermilion Flycatcher)

Sub-family Tyranninae

(Myiarchus cinerascens – Ash-throated Flycatcher)
Myiarchus crinitus – Great Crested Flycatcher *
Tyrannus verticalis – Western Kingbird *
Tyrannus tyrannus – Eastern Kingbird *
Tyrannus forficata – Scissor-tailed Flycatcher *
(Tyrannus savanna – Fork-tailed Flycatcher)

Family Lanidae

Lanius ludovicianus – Loggerhead Shrike ST *
Lanius excubitor – Northern Shrike

Family Vireonidae

Vireo griseus – White-eyed Vireo *
Vireo bellii – Bell’s Vireo WL *
Vireo flavifrons – Yellow-throated Vireo *
Vireo solitarius – Blue-headed (Solitary) Vireo *
Vireo gilvus – Warbling Vireo *
Vireo philadelphicus – Philadelphia Vireo
Vireo olivaceus – Red-eyed Vireo *

Family Corvidae

(Cyanocita stellari – Stellar’s Jay)
Cyanocita cristata – Blue Jay *
(Aphelocoma californica – Western Scrub-jay)
(Aphelocoma sp. Scrub Jay)
(Nucifraga columbiana – Clark’s Nutcracker)
(Pica hudsonia – Black-billed Magpie)
Corvus brachyrhynchos – American Crow *
Corvus ossifragus – Fish Crow *
Corvus corax – Common Raven X *

Family Alaudidae

Eremophila alpestris – Horned Lark *

Family Hirundinidae

Sub-family Hirundininae

Progne subis – Purple Martin *
Tachycineta bicolor – Tree Swallow *
(Tachycineta thalassina – Violet-green Swallow)
Stelgidopteryx serripennis – Northern Rough-winged Swallow *
Riparia riparia – Bank Swallow *
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota – Cliff Swallow *
Hirundo rustica – Barn Swallow *

Family Paridae

Poecile carolinensis– Carolina Chickadee *
Poecile atricapillus– Black-capped Chickadee *
Poecile hudsonica– Boreal Chickadee
Baeolophus bicolor – Tufted Titmouse *

Family Sittidae

Sub-family Sittinae

Sitta canadensis – Red-breasted Nuthatch *
Sitta carolinensis – White-breasted Nuthatch *
(Sitta pusilla – Brown-headed Nuthatch)

Family Certhiidae

Certhia americana – Brown Creeper *

Family Troglodytidae

Salpinctes obsoletus – Rock Wren
Thryothorus ludovicianus – Carolina Wren *
Thryomanes bewickii – Bewick’s Wren SE *
Troglodytes aedon – House Wren *
Troglodytes troglodytes – Winter Wren
Cistothorus platensis – Sedge Wren *
Cistothorus palustris – Marsh Wren *

Family Regulidae

Regulus satrapa – Golden-crowned Kinglet
Regulus calendula – Ruby-crowned Kinglet

Family Sylviidae

Sub-family Polioptilinae

Polioptila caerulea – Blue-gray Gnatcatcher *

Family Turdidae

(Oenanthe oenanthe – Northern Wheatear)
Sialia sialis – Eastern Bluebird *
(Sialia currucoides – Mountain Bluebird)
Myadestes townsendi – Townsend’s Solitaire
Catharus fuscescens – Veery *
Catharus minimus – Gray-cheeked Thrush
Catharus ustulatus – Swainson’s Thrush
Catharus guttatus – Hermit Thrush
Hylocichla mustelina – Wood Thrush *
Turdus migratorius – American Robin *
Ixoreus naevius – Varied Thrush

Family Mimidae

Dumetella carolinensis – Gray Catbird *
(Oreoscoptes montanus – Sage Thrasher)
Mimus polyglottos – Northern Mockingbird *
Toxostoma rufum – Brown Thrasher *
(Toxostoma curvirostre – Curve-billed Thrasher)

Family Sturnidae

Sturnus vulgaris – European Starling I *

Family Motacillidae

Anthus rubescens – American (Water) Pipit
Anthus spragueii – Sprague’s Pipit

Family Bombycillidae

Bombycilla garrulus – Bohemian Waxwing
Bombycilla cedrorum – Cedar Waxwing *

Family Parulidae

Vermivora pinus – Blue-winged Warbler *
Vermivora chrysoptera – Golden-winged Warbler WL *
Vermivora peregrina – Tennessee Warbler
Vermivora celata – Orange-crowned Warbler
Vermivora ruficapilla – Nashville Warbler *
Parula americana – Northern Parula *
Dendroica petechia – Yellow Warbler *
Dendroica pensylvanica – Chestnut-sided Warbler *
Dendroica magnolia – Magnolia Warbler
Dendroica tigrina – Cape May Warbler
Dendroica caerulescens – Black-throated Blue Warbler
Dendroica coronata – Yellow-rumped Warbler
(Dendroica nigrescens – Black-throated Gray Warbler)
Dendroica virens – Black-throated Green Warbler *
(Dendroica townsendi – Townsend’s Warbler)
(Dendroica occidentalis ­ Hermit Warbler)
Dendroica fusca – Blackburnian Warbler
Dendroica dominica – Yellow-throated Warbler *
Dendroica pinus – Pine Warbler *
Dendroica kirtlandii – Kirtland’s Warbler FE
Dendroica discolor – Prairie Warbler *
Dendroica palmarum – Palm Warbler
Dendroica castanea – Bay-breasted Warbler
Dendroica striata – Blackpoll Warbler
Dendroica cerulea – Cerulean Warbler ST *
Mniotilta varia– Black-and-white Warbler *
Setophaga ruticilla – American Redstart *
Protonotaria citrea – Prothonotary Warbler *
Helmitheros vermivorum – Worm-eating Warbler *
Limnothlypis swainsonii – Swainson’s Warbler SE *
Seiurus aurocapilla – Ovenbird *
Seiurus noveboracensis – Northern Waterthrush
Seiurus motacilla – Louisiana Waterthrush *
Oporornis formosus – Kentucky Warbler *
Oporornis agilis – Connecticut Warbler
Oporornis philadelphia – Mourning Warbler *
(Oporornis tolmiei – MacGillivray’s Warbler)
Geothlypis trichas – Common Yellowthroat *
Wilsonia citrina – Hooded Warbler *
Wilsonia pusilla – Wilson’s Warbler
Wilsonia canadensis – Canada Warbler *
Icteria virens – Yellow-breasted Chat *

Family Thraupidae

(Piranga flava – Hepatic Tanager)
Piranga rubra – Summer Tanager *
Piranga olivacea – Scarlet Tanager *
Piranga ludoviciana – Western Tanager

Family Emberizidae

(Pipilo chlorurus – Green-tailed Towhee)
(Pipilo maculatus – Spotted Towhee)
Pipilo erythrophthalmus – Eastern Towhee *
(Aimophila cassinii – Cassin’s Sparrow)
Aimophila aestivalis – Bachman’s Sparrow *
Spizella arborea – American Tree Sparrow
Spizella passerina – Chipping Sparrow *
Spizella pallida – Clay-colored Sparrow *
(Spizella breweri – Brewer’s Sparrow)
Spizella pusilla – Field Sparrow *
Pooecetes gramineus – Vesper Sparrow *
Chondestes grammacus – Lark Sparrow *
Calamospiza melanocorys – Lark Bunting
(Amphispiza bilineata – Black-throated Sparrow)
Passerculus sandwichensis – Savannah Sparrow *
Ammodramus savannarum – Grasshopper Sparrow *
Ammodramus henslowii – Henslow’s Sparrow ST *
Ammodramus leconteii – Le Conte’s Sparrow *
Ammodramus nelsoni – Nelson’s Sharp-tailed Sparrow
Passerella iliaca – Fox Sparrow
Melospiza melodia – Song Sparrow *
Melospiza lincolnii – Lincoln’s Sparrow
Melospiza georgiana – Swamp Sparrow *
Zonotrichia albicollis – White-throated Sparrow *
Zonotrichia querula – Harris’s Sparrow
Zonotrichia leucophrys – White-crowned Sparrow
(Zonotrichia atricapilla – Golden-crowned Sparrow)
Junco hyemalis – Dark-eyed Junco
Calcarius lapponicus – Lapland Longspur
Calcarius pictus – Smith’s Longspur
Calcarius ornatus – Chestnut-collared Longspur
Plectrophenax nivalis – Snow Bunting

Family Cardinalidae

Cardinalis cardinalis – Northern Cardinal *
Pheucticus ludovicianus – Rose-breasted Grosbeak *
Pheucticus melanocephalus – Black-headed Grosbeak
Passerina caerulea – Blue Grosbeak *
(Passerina amoena – Lazuli Bunting)
Passerina cyanea – Indigo Bunting *
(Passerina amoena – Painted Bunting) *
Spiza americana – Dickcissel *

Family Icteridae

Dolichonyx oryzivorus – Bobolink WL *
Agelaius phoeniceus – Red-winged Blackbird *
Sturnella magna – Eastern Meadowlark *
Sturnella neglecta – Western Meadowlark *
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus – Yellow-headed Blackbird SE *
Euphagus carolinus – Rusty Blackbird
Euphagus cyanocephalus – Brewer’s Blackbird *
Quiscalus quiscula – Common Grackle *
(Quiscalus mexicanus – Great-tailed Grackle)
Molothrus ater – Brown-headed Cowbird *
Icterus spurius – Orchard Oriole *
Icterus galbula – Baltimore Oriole *
(Icterus parisorum – Scott’s Oriole)

Family Fringillidae

Sub-family Carduelinae

(Leucoosticte tephrocotis – Gray-crowned Rosy-finch)
Pinicola enucleator – Pine Grosbeak
Carpodacus purpureus – Purple Finch
Carpodacus mexicanus – House Finch I *
Loxia curvirostra – Red Crossbill *
Loxia leucoptera – White-winged Crossbill
Carduelis flammea – Common Redpoll
Carduelis hornemanni – Hoary Redpoll
Carduelis pinus – Pine Siskin *
Carduelis tristis – American Goldfinch *
Coccothraustes vespertinus – Evening Grosbeak

Family Passeridae

Passer montanus – Eurasian Tree Sparrow I *
Passer domesticus – House Sparrow I *


(†) = Extinct
FE = Federally Endangered
FT = Federally Threatened
X = Extirpated from Illinois
SE = Illinois State Endangered
ST = Illinois State Threatened
WL = Illinois Watch List
( ) = Very Rare Vagrant
* = Confirmed Breeding in Illinois
I = Introduced

 


Taxonomic order and nomenclature from:
American Ornithologists’ Union. 1998. Check-list of North American Birds. 7th edition. American Ornithologists’ Union, Washington, D.C. 829 pp.

_________________________. 2000. Forty-second Supplement to the American Ornithologists’ Union Check-list of North American Birds. Auk 117(3): 847-858.

Banks, R.C., C. Cicero, J.L. Dunn, A.W. Kratter, P.C. Rasmussen, J.V. Remsen, Jr., J.D. Rising and D.F. Stotz. 2002. Forty-third Supplement to the American Ornithologists’ Union Check-list of North American Birds. Auk 119(3): 897-906.

_________________________ 2003. Forty-fourth Supplement to the American Ornithologists’ Union Check-list of North American Birds. Auk 120(3): 923-931.
_________________________ 2004. Forty-fifth Supplement to the American Ornithologists’ Union Check-list of North American Birds. Auk 121(3): 985-995.


Illinois occurrences reported from:
Bohlen, H.D. 1989. The Birds of Illinois. Indiana University Press. 221 pp.

Goetz, R.E. 1989. Second Report of the Illinois Ornithological Records Committee. Illinois Birds and Birding. 5:3-10.

Goetz, R.E. 1990. Third Report of the Illinois Ornithological Records Committee. Illinois Birds and Birding. 6:9-14.

Goetz, R.E. and J.C. Robinson. 1988. First Report of the Illinois Ornithological Records Committ3ee. Illinois Birds and Birding. 4:57-63.

Goetz, R.E. and D.F. Stotz. 1999. Fifth Report of the Illinois Ornithological Records Committee. Meadowlark, A Journal of Illinois Birds. 8:53-62.

Kleen, V.M., L. Cordle, and R.A. Montgomery. 2004. The Illinois Breeding Bird Atlas. Illinois Natural History Survey Special Publication No. 26. xvii + 459 pp. https://www.inhs.illinois.edu/collections/birds/ilbirds/species/breeding/atlas/

Johnson, D.B., P.R. Clyne and M.F. Deaton. 1998. Fourth Report of the Illinois Ornithological Records Committee. Meadowlark, A Journal of Illinois Birds. 7:50-65.

Johnson, D. B. and D. F. Stotz. 2005. The Eleventh Report of the Illinois Ornithological Records Committee. Meadowlark, A Journal of Illinois Birds.

Stotz, D.F. 2001. Seventh Report of the Illinois Ornithological Records committee. Meadowlark, A Journal of Illinois Birds. 10:52-58.

Stotz, D.F. and D.B. Johnson. 2002. Eighth Report of the Illinois Ornithological Records Committee. Meadowlark, A Journal of Illinois Birds. 11(2): 63-67.

Stotz, D.F. and D.B. Johnson. 2003. Ninth Report of the Illinois Ornithological Records Committee. Meadowlark, A Journal of Illinois Birds. 12(2):55-61.

Williamson, C. 2002. State’s First Confirmed Nesting White-throated Sparrow. Meadowlark, A Journal of Illinois Birds. 11(2):63-67.


Illinois status from:
Illinois Endangered Species Protection Board. 1999. Checklist of Endangered and Threatened Animals and Plants of Illinois. Springfield, Illinois. 20 pp.